Accident Summary Nr: 201066784 - Fall from platform into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118717 | 10/27/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Wall Design Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 25, 2003, Employee #1 fell from a portable, elevated work platform into an elevator shaft and was killed. Employee #1 was installing ceiling drywall between two elevator shafts in a lobby area when he lost his balance and fell over the guardrail that was blocking the open elevator shafts. Employee #1 fell approximately 46 feet to the bottom of the elevator shaft/pit. The platform Employee #1 was working from, which allowed him to reach the ceiling was elevated to a height which rendered the 42-inch guardrail ineffective in preventing a fall. Employee #1 had approximately one week of experience at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301118717 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |