Accident Summary Nr: 201066750 - Employee's finger amputated when load slips of a jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201066750 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079497108/06/200350134231204 Wheel Parts Parts Performance Centers

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 29, 2003, Employee #1 was performing a steering and suspension accessories installation on a pick-up truck. Specific training and instruction on safety procedures were not provided. He was working inside the wheel well of the left front tire in the north garage area and placed his left hand on the spindle. The load of the truck was on a Banner hydraulic pit jack, which shifted, causing the coil spring to release off a shallow lower control arm. Employee #1 received a partial amputation, approximately 0.5 in. long, on his left middle finger. A surgeon was able to reattach the amputated left middle finger, but there was 0.375-in. of bone loss.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, LOAD SHIFT, MECHANIC, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300794971 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanic apprentices