Accident Summary Nr: 201066743 - Employee is killed when crushed in ice generator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027219 | 01/19/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Amaral Ranch |
Abstract: On January 19, 2004, Employee #1, the owner of Amaral Ranches, was performing maintenance on an ice generator without disconnecting the generator from its electrical power source. When he inserted his arm into the generator to access the water regulator, he became caught inside the generator by the revolving spokes of the distribution tray, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307027219 | Occupation not reported |