Accident Summary Nr: 201066735 - Employee Crushed By Heavy Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794864 | 07/23/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Dennis Mc Coy & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2003, Employee #3 was operating a Caterpillar Model 657 (e) twin engine scraper, Equipment Number 57-03, Serial Number 5yr243, conducting his regular scraping duties, when he decided to pull into the oiling area to have additional hydraulic fluid added to his machine. The oiling area was 1.5 miles away from his work area. When Employee #3 pulled in, he was helped out of his scraper by the Employee 2. Employees #2 and 3 were adding the hydraulic fluid, when Employee #1 approached them and asked Employee #3 to open the apron of the scraper so he could look inside for a measurement so he could complete another project that night. Employee #3 opened the apron, and Employee #1 visually looked at the blade, and then asked Employee #3 to close the apron. Employee #1 walked away and left the site. After the hydraulic oil fill up was completed, Employee #3 returned to his machine and left the site to perform his normal duties. Employee #3 performed two load dumps and as he turned around, he observed someone lying on the ground and others running to assist. According to another Employee #4, he observed a body possibly fall out or a body that was run over by the scraper, Employee #1 was driving. No one knows how Employee #3 was killed, if it was from being run over by the grader. All the employees were full time employees of the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794864 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |