Accident Summary Nr: 201066727 - Employee is Crushed By Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873547 | 09/09/2003 | 7948 | 711212 | Del Mar Thoroughbred Club |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on Monday, September 2, 2003, Employee #1 had inadvertently unloaded a dumpster with a refrigerator in it, which he could not dispose of at the landfill. Employee #1 enlisted the help of a coworker who was driving a high-lift forklift truck. Employee #1 and the coworker were attempting to remove the refrigerator from the trash truck by lowering a chain attached to the forks of the lift inside the bin, and then using the forklift to lift the refrigerator out. In the process of lowering the chain into the bin, the chain became entangled by something at the top of the truck. While the motor on the trash truck was still running, Employee #1 climbed up onto the side of the trash truck to try to free the chain hanging from the forks. Employee #1 stepped onto one of the exterior controlling levers of the hydraulic arm for the trash truck. The arm of the trash truck continued to descend and move forward, pinning Employee #1 between the arm and the backside of the cab of the truck. Employee #1 sustained a cracked pelvis, severed urethra and ruptured bladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |