Accident Summary Nr: 201066701 - Employee Crushed by Falling Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944769 | 10/10/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Tc Construction Company,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 on October 10, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a 20-ft by 20-ft ditch that was approximately 9 ft deep replacing water lines for an employer that provided water line installation and excavating services. Employee #1 and his coworker were employed by the company. Employee #1's coworker was operating a Cat Backhoe excavator, Mode 420D, Number 2075 with an arm bucket attachment, at the south end of the ditch. The coworker was operating the excavator in reverse, second gear, at full throttle and the outriggers went up, which caused it to move forward and fall into the ditch, crushing employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple abdominal injuries and other life threatening injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125944769 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |