Accident Summary Nr: 201066701 - Employee Crushed by Falling Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 201066701 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594476910/10/20031623237110Tc Construction Company,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 on October 10, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a 20-ft by 20-ft ditch that was approximately 9 ft deep replacing water lines for an employer that provided water line installation and excavating services. Employee #1 and his coworker were employed by the company. Employee #1's coworker was operating a Cat Backhoe excavator, Mode 420D, Number 2075 with an arm bucket attachment, at the south end of the ditch. The coworker was operating the excavator in reverse, second gear, at full throttle and the outriggers went up, which caused it to move forward and fall into the ditch, crushing employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple abdominal injuries and other life threatening injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ABDOMEN, INSTALLING, DITCH, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, WATER PIPE, FALLING OBJECT, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125944769 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons