Accident Summary Nr: 201066693 - Employee's arm burned by energized span guy cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201066693 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079485607/21/20031731238210Par Electric

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 16, 2003, Employee #1, of Par Electrical Contractors, was in a bucket truck working on a utility pole in Vista, CA. One of the phase conductors on the pole struck against the span guy cable, energizing it with approximately 2,400 volts, phase to ground. Employee #1 sustained burns on his right arm and hand when he contacted the energized cable.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300794856 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use