Accident Summary Nr: 201066685 - Employee's finger is amputated in deburring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794849 | 07/23/2003 | 3443 | 332313 | Metalmaster Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 11, 2003, Employee #1 was performing a deburring and sanding procedure on a 2.5-in. in diameter metal wafer on a Monarch horizontal lathe, Model Number 2Z60G, Serial Number 10024. He was working in a Machine Shop Area at Metalaster, Incorporated. Employee #1 was standing over the lathe chuck with jaws and inadvertently placed his left hand too closely to the revolving jaws on the chuck and between the tool rest. He sustained amputation of about 0.5 in. of his left little finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794849 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |