Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201066669 - Employee Injured In Fall When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201066669 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111856810/08/20031742238310Palomar Foam Co

Abstract: On September 19, 2003, Employee #1, a supervisor and foreman with the Palomar Foam Company, was on an approximately 10 ft 6 in. tall scaffold, removing tape and inspecting work that had been previously finished at a single-family home under construction. He was moving from one scaffolding bay to another when the scaffolding collapsed and he fell to the ground, landing on the fallen scaffold materials. Employee #1 was impaled by a metal guardrail, which entered the left side of his stomach and exited on the left side of his chest. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The second scaffolding bay had been erected in front of a garage, and someone had removed the scaffold's structural braces to get inside the garage. The lack of structural support caused the scaffold to collapse when Employee #1 put his weight on it.

Keywords: abdomen, impaled, unsecured, work rules, construction, scaffold collapse, fall, bracing, scaffold, scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301118568 Hospitalized injury Puncture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure