Accident Summary Nr: 201066669 - Employee Injured In Fall When Scaffold Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301118568 | 10/08/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Palomar Foam Co |
Abstract: On September 19, 2003, Employee #1, a supervisor and foreman with the Palomar Foam Company, was on an approximately 10 ft 6 in. tall scaffold, removing tape and inspecting work that had been previously finished at a single-family home under construction. He was moving from one scaffolding bay to another when the scaffolding collapsed and he fell to the ground, landing on the fallen scaffold materials. Employee #1 was impaled by a metal guardrail, which entered the left side of his stomach and exited on the left side of his chest. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The second scaffolding bay had been erected in front of a garage, and someone had removed the scaffold's structural braces to get inside the garage. The lack of structural support caused the scaffold to collapse when Employee #1 put his weight on it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301118568 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |