Accident Summary Nr: 201066636 - Fire from a Gas Leak Burns an Employee's Arms and Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118550 | 10/21/2003 | 1799 | 238190 | Moore Fence Co |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, a foreman (Employee #1) and other employees were drilling holes in the ground for fence posts. The gas utility had marked the gas lines in the area. Employees of Moore Fence Company were staying at least 2 feet away from the marked underground lines. After drilling approximately 17 holes, the drill penetrated a propane gas line that was inadequately marked and caused a propane gas leak. The mobile home park management was notified of this leak, and all work on the project stopped. While mobile home management was locating and turning off gas valves to this area, an unknown ignition source ignited the propane gas that had accumulated near the leak and caused a fire. The fire burned Employee #1. He had been standing in the area, away from the gas leak, ensuring that other people stayed away. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his arms and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301118550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |