Accident Summary Nr: 201066628 - Employee injured when he falls into unguarded roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118113 | 08/13/2003 | 3412 | 332439 | Fuller Lathe |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1, a lather, was on a roof putting up black paper. A skylight opening was approximately 1 ft behind him with only plastic sheeting over it. There was no guardrail or boards protecting the opening. Employee #1 was crouched down with his back to the skylight opening and was not wearing any fall protection. He stepped backwards and fell into the skylight opening. He did not fall through to the floor below, approximately 10 ft, but was able to hang onto the frame of the opening. Coworkers brought him a portable ladder and lowered him to the ground. He was hospitalized with multiple fractured ribs and a bruised chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |