Accident Summary Nr: 201066610 - Employee injured when foot run over by street sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 201066610 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587353909/09/2003799971121222nd District Agricultural Association

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 5, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at the Del Mar Fairgrounds, a county fair. The employer operated the fair from June 13 to July 6, 2003. An employee was using a pressure washer to clean the grounds in a courtyard near the turf club entrance. Employee #1 was using a push broom to sweep the water into the main thoroughfare. Another coworker was operating the pumper and street sweeper which vacuums up the trash and water from the street and also scrubs the area. Employee #1 stepped into the path of the machine while sweeping water toward the machine. The sweeper operator stated that the street sweeper was moving slowly, about as fast as a brisk walk, but that he applied the brakes anyway. He could not tell at the time if the front left corner of the machine had struck Employee #1, or if the wheel had run over his foot. Either way, Employee #1 said he was ok and continued to work. No other employees were injured. They finished their shift, and at the end of the shift, at about 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 was experiencing some pain in his right foot, and was taken to first aid for treatment. He was treated at an urgent care clinic for a broken foot. Employee #1 later developed a bone infection, and required hospitalization and subsequent amputation of his lower right leg.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, BROOM, RUN OVER, SWEEPER, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125873539 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction