Accident Summary Nr: 201066602 - Employee injured when finger amputated by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794583 | 07/01/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | Scripps Institute Of Oceanography |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 12, 2003, Employee #1 of the Scripps Institute of Oceanography was injured while operating a milling machine. Employee #1 was cutting plastic on a Bridgeport 12-inch by 36-inch vertical mill at a development machine shop. The part began to vibrate in the fixture while it was being worked. Employee #1 used his hand to apply pressure and hold the part while the machine was still running. His index finger got caught by the rotating blade of the end mill, Employee #1's fingertip was cut off, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794583 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |