Accident Summary Nr: 201066594 - Employee amputates finger on beverage machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201066594 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079465807/09/20035411238320Pacific Refreshments

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 20, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic for Pacific Refreshments, was cleaning and servicing a beverage machine (Slush Puppie Model LK50) at the company's shop. The company services and installs frozen beverage machines. The machine was still plugged in when Employee #1 attempted to remove an auger from inside the machine. The machine started and the auger began to rotate. The rotating and cutting action amputated part of the employee's finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, AUGER MECHANISM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300794658 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics