Accident Summary Nr: 201066594 - Employee amputates finger on beverage machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794658 | 07/09/2003 | 5411 | 238320 | Pacific Refreshments |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 20, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic for Pacific Refreshments, was cleaning and servicing a beverage machine (Slush Puppie Model LK50) at the company's shop. The company services and installs frozen beverage machines. The machine was still plugged in when Employee #1 attempted to remove an auger from inside the machine. The machine started and the auger began to rotate. The rotating and cutting action amputated part of the employee's finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794658 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |