Accident Summary Nr: 201066578 - Employee's foot crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794716 | 07/16/2003 | 3281 | 327991 | Marble Expressions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1 and another employee of Marble Expressions were walking in front of a forklift stabilizing a slab of marble, which was hanging from a crane clamp, while a third employee drove the forklift. Employee #1 and the other employee were rotating the marble slab to move it into a storage rack. Employee #1 was knocked off balance, fell to the ground, and his left foot was caught up into the wheel well of the left front tire of the forklift. Employee #1 was admitted to Palomar Hospital for treatment of his twisted left knee and crushed left foot. The employee's foot was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794716 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |