Accident Summary Nr: 201066552 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125944603 | 07/28/2003 | 1541 | 236220 | Western Building Professionals |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on July 7, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was sheathing the roof of a multi-garage for residential homes under construction. He was using 4-foot by 8-foot sheets of plywood and was approximately 6 feet back from the edge of the roof and approximately 8 to 9 feet above the ground when he slipped on the plywood and fell to the ground. He suffered a broken left tibia and was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 3 days. No fall protection was in place while the employee was performing the roof sheathing operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125944603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |