Accident Summary Nr: 201066545 - Employee is injured in fall from platform used as footbridge

Accident Summary Nr: 201066545 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111865910/16/20031711238220Steve Wark Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 16, 2003, Employee #1 of Steve Wark Plumbing, a subcontractor to Lang Contracting, was seriously injured when he fell from the unprotected edge of a platform or makeshift footbridge used to traverse the span over a driveway that went beneath a private residence that was under construction. Employee #1 was a full time non-union employee with 25 years of experience and had been working for his current employer for 3 months. Employee #1 was using the platform that had been used to support a scaffold as a footbridge and lost his balance and fell to the driveway below. Employee #1 sustained two fractured heels and was hospitalized for treatment at Scripps Hospital in Encinitas, California.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, WORK PLATFORM, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301118659 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)