Accident Summary Nr: 201066537 - Employee shocked and burned while setting up electric meter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118071 | 08/19/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Robeck Edison Electrical & Lighting Maintenance Co |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working on an energized electric meter at a commercial building. It was his second trip to the site, and he was finishing setting up a new meter box. During his first trip, he had de-energized the panel and set the box. On this second trip, he noticed that the meter was not correctly set and he decided to try and correct it even though he knew that the meter was energized. Employee #1 was working when his hand touched an energized electrical pole and the ground side of the meter box with his hand. He sustained a severe electrical shock and burns to both of his hands, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was aware that his actions were against company safety procedures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118071 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |