Accident Summary Nr: 201066529 - Employee injures knee at construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794948 | 08/01/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Kiwi Ii Construction |
Abstract: On July 18, 2003, Employee #1, working for a general building contractor constructing a self storage unit, bumped his knee on a sharp object at the construction site. Over the next several days, his knee became inflamed and tender. On July 23, 2003, the employee reported his knee injury to his employer and was told to seek medical attention. On July 29, 2003, the employee was hospitalized with an infection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794948 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |