Accident Summary Nr: 201066511 - Employee's finger amputated by hydraulic speed shore
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794401 | 06/13/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Orion Construction |
Abstract: On April 29, 2003, Employee #1 of Orion Construction suffered the amputation of his right index finger when it was crushed and sheared off. The incident occurred at an underground sewer pipe replacement site where trenching was taking place at 36th Street and Oceanview Blvd. in San Diego, CA. Employee #1 was carrying a hydraulic speed shore over his right shoulder. As he set it down, it swung open and pinched his right index finger between the vertical rail and the end of the hydraulic cylinder of the speed shore at a pinch point, pinning and amputating it. The hinge point between the vertical rail and the hydraulic cylinder created the pinch point.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |