Accident Summary Nr: 201066479 - Employee injures leg with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873521 | 08/26/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Greg Minor Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer and stacker, was working for a framing contractor on single family homes under construction. A coworker on the roof was lowering a nail gun by the hose to Employee #1 who was standing below him at a window opening on the second floor. Employee #1 grabbed the tool by the handle and as he was lowering it, the tip of the nail gun struck the window sill. Employee #1 had his right hand on the handle and the trigger and when the nail gun bumped the sill, the safety was depressed far enough to release a nail. The 3-inch nail struck the employee on the inside of his left thigh, penetrating his femoral artery. He was hospitalized for 4 days and underwent surgery to remove the nail from his leg and repair the artery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125873521 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |