Accident Summary Nr: 201066461 - Employee sustained broken nose after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201066461 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079151409/23/200215210Ollson Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 14th, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Ollson Construction performing a pressure test of 2-in. copper plumbing he had installed. The employee was on the third or fourth step of a 14-ft ladder, when the ladder slipped out from underneath him and he struck his face against the wall. Employee #1 sustained serious facial abrasions and a broken nose and was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was treated for several days.

Keywords: LADDER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, ABRASION, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300791514 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder