Accident Summary Nr: 201066461 - Employee sustained broken nose after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300791514 | 09/23/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Ollson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 14th, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Ollson Construction performing a pressure test of 2-in. copper plumbing he had installed. The employee was on the third or fourth step of a 14-ft ladder, when the ladder slipped out from underneath him and he struck his face against the wall. Employee #1 sustained serious facial abrasions and a broken nose and was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was treated for several days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300791514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |