Accident Summary Nr: 201066446 - Employee hospitalized punctures knee with nailgun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794252 | 07/07/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | S & H Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on June 17, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter apprentice of S and H Contracting, was building a wooden deck on the second story of a structure. Employee #1 was nailing sheeting to a post using a Hitachi 3.25-in. strip nail gun, Model Number NR83A, Serial Number 122207, loaded with eight-penny nails. Employee #1 was in a crouched position holding a truss with his left hand and holding the nail gun with his right hand. When he changed positions, the nose of the nail gun contacted his right knee and a nail discharged into the muscle above his right knee. Employee #1 was admitted to Sharp Memorial Hospital for treatment of a puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794252 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |