Accident Summary Nr: 201066412 - Employee is injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201066412 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079432806/04/20031742238310Freer Construction

Abstract: On June 2, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer of Freer Construction, was removing facia board above the garage, on the second-story roof of a single family home. Employee #1 was bent near the edge of the roof and hammering the facia board to remove it. He lost his balance and fell 17 ft to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 fractured ribs, T8 and T9 vertebrae, and sustained a facial nerve laceration, as well as shoulder injury. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection equipment and no other engineering controls or PPE was utilized by him. There was a scaffold at the job site, but this scaffold was too short to for Employee #1 to reach the facia board. Thus, Employee #1 decided to work off of the roof.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SHOULDER, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300794328 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof