Accident Summary Nr: 201066412 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794328 | 06/04/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Freer Construction |
Abstract: On June 2, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer of Freer Construction, was removing facia board above the garage, on the second-story roof of a single family home. Employee #1 was bent near the edge of the roof and hammering the facia board to remove it. He lost his balance and fell 17 ft to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 fractured ribs, T8 and T9 vertebrae, and sustained a facial nerve laceration, as well as shoulder injury. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection equipment and no other engineering controls or PPE was utilized by him. There was a scaffold at the job site, but this scaffold was too short to for Employee #1 to reach the facia board. Thus, Employee #1 decided to work off of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |