Accident Summary Nr: 201066404 - Employee injures hip in fall while lifting material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794500 | 06/18/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Canyon Steel Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 16, 2003, Employee #1 with Canyon Steel was removing rebar from a company vehicle in the street when he turned, lost his balance, and fell in a driveway. He was hospitalized for a hip fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794500 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |