Accident Summary Nr: 201066370 - Employee's leg amputated after it was crushed by compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300790474 | 06/14/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Onyx Paving Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working for a paving company. Employee #1 was loading a vibrating asphalt compactor onto the back of a utility trailer when it rolled off the edge of the trailer. Employee #1 jumped from the roll cage and his left leg was pinned under the roll cage. Due to the crushing injury and circulatory damage, the left leg was later amputated just below the knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300790474 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |