Accident Summary Nr: 201066362 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794013 | 05/09/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | The Gillispie School |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the end of some stacked gymnasium mats approximately 42-in.-high that were located approximately 5 ft to the southwest of a basketball backboard with a 10-ft high rim. Employee #1 jumped off of the mats to grab the rim of the basketball hoop and held on briefly. However, the momentum of the jump caused Employee #1's hands to slip off of the basketball rim and fall to the ground. Employee #1 was not able to get her hands or arms out to break her fall. Employee #1 landed on the left side of her torso and her head made contact with the floor. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured spleen and a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794013 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Teachers, elementary school |