Accident Summary Nr: 201066354 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by riding mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125916502 | 04/30/2003 | 7997 | 713940 | Terra Vista Management |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on April 9, 2003, an accident occurred at Mission Bay Golf Course located in San Diego, California. Employee #1 was an equipment operator supervised by Supervisor #1 and Supervisor #2. All three were employed by Terra Vista Management. Terra Vista Management controls the Mission Bay Golf Course and other properties adjacent to the golf course in the Mission Bay area of San Diego. Employee #1 started at 3:00 a.m. mowing the turf at the Mission Bay Golf Course. Employee #1 was cutting the grass on the 4th Tee of the Mission Bay Golf Course using a Toro Greenmaster 3000 B, Serial Number 4350 91738, riding mower, when he made a left turn on the 4th Tee and stopped because all three cutting units, the two front reels and a middle reel directly under the operator's seat, disengaged themselves from their lift arms and became inoperable. The cutting units can become unhooked from the lift arms due to excessive vibration, striking an object on the turf, or placing the mower in reverse with the cutting units in down position. Employee #1 got off the riding mower and tried to put the middle cutting unit back up on the lift arm while the engine was still running. Employee #1 stated that while he was off the mower he reached over and turned off the keys. He then squatted down on the left side center position of the mower and pulled on the middle cutting unit in an attempt to hook it back up on the lift arm. At this point Employee #1 made contact with the moving blades of the cutting unit which resulted in the amputation of his two middle fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital by Supervisor #2. Employee #1 had cut partially through the bone of his two middle fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was given a tetanus shot and pain medication for his injuries. Employee #1 later had hand surgery and was then given the option of removing skin from his stomach area or removing two toes from his foot to replace his amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125916502 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |