Accident Summary Nr: 201066347 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Pinned Between Two Trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793791 | 04/21/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | California Multimodal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:22 a.m. on April 11, 2003, Employee #1, a contractor employed at California Multimodal truck yard, was adjusting the tail lights on a trailer. Another tractor trailer rig pulled up behind Employee #1 and parked on a downhill slope. The rig was parked using the trailer brakes instead of the tractor brakes by the other employee. The rig slipped and struck Employee #1, pinning him between the trailer and the tractor. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Hospital in San Diego for surgery and treatment. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and ribs and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |