Accident Summary Nr: 201066321 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Generation Station
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300793874 | 04/08/2003 | 1799 | 238390 | Anderson Industrial Services |
Abstract: Some employees of a contracting firm were erecting scaffolding at an electric power generation station. One of the workers was carrying a scaffold plank when it touched an energized part and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited the worker's clothing. The employee suffered burns to his left arm, shoulder, and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The owner of the generation station had not deenergized exposed electric circuit parts in the work area.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300793874 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |