Accident Summary Nr: 201066313 - Operator suffers amputation of thumb in press pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794633 | 07/09/2003 | 2759 | 323119 | Kieren Label |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m., on April 21, 2003 Employee #1, a printing press operator with Kieren Label Corporation, attempted to manually start an unguarded press, Commander Press Model Number 90-1227, powered by a 20 HP Reliance electric motor, 1750/2300 rpm, 240 V, 74 amp, Fr.LCZ2113ATZ serial number T21S1331C-TR, by pulling on the pulley drive, the motor started, drawing his thumb into the pulley wheel, amputating it at the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794633 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |