Accident Summary Nr: 201066305 - Employee Amputates Thumb Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125917856 | 03/05/2002 | 5411 | 445110 | Foodland Iga # 156 Dba Dallo And Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 23, 2003, Employee # 1, a full-time meat cutter, was performing his regular duty cutting meat using a band saw, the trademark Bird (Model Number 3334, Serial Number 34971). The pork leg measured 8 inches long, 4 inches wide, and 3.5 inches thick. The band saw blade was extended to 12 inches. Employee #1 failed to adjust the guard for saw blade. While he was cutting the pork leg, the blade slipped and his right thumb got into the unused portion of the saw blade, amputating the tip of his thumb to the bone. Paramedics were called. The San Diego county paramedics transported him to Scripps Mercy hospital in San Diego for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125917856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |