Accident Summary Nr: 201066289 - Employee's head injured by flying rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794146 | 05/29/2003 | 1531 | 236117 | Cass Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a manager with Cass Construction, Inc., was pulling shore jacking to place into a lateral utility trench in the middle of a street. A coworker was backing a loader around a nearby street corner to backfill a trench. A cobblestone shot out from under the loader's right rear tire approximately 38 feet and struck Employee #1 on the left side of his face. His head then hit the shore jacking he was carrying. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Mercy Hospital for a fractured left eye socket, cheek bone, and nose.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300794146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |