Accident Summary Nr: 201066263 - Employee Suffers Lacerations When He Contacts Rotating Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791613 | 09/24/2002 | 2652 | 322213 | Harbor Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 24 2002, a contract employee of Harbor Packaging in Poway, CA, was manufacturing cardboard box materials. The company utilized two slitter machines to cut the cardboard. The employee was injured when his clothing became entangled in an unguarded slitter machine. He received a deep laceration and bruises when he was pulled into the rotating blades of an unguarded slitter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300791613 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |