Accident Summary Nr: 201066248 - Employee Injured When Kicked by Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793544 | 03/17/2003 | 0272 | 112920 | Golden Eagle Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on March 12, 2003, Employee #1 was handling a horse. The horse kicked his face, and he sustained facial and orthodontic injuries, including the loss of several teeth. Employee #1 was an experienced horse handler and had been employed full-time with Golden Eagle for 3 years prior to the accident. He was hospitalized for treatment for 48 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793544 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |