Accident Summary Nr: 201066206 - Employee injured in fall from stack of concrete pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794187 | 05/08/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Hire Ground Personnel Service |
Abstract: On April 30, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working for a company that manufactured concrete pipe segments (shafts) primarily for use in underground applications such as sewers, storm drains, manholes, and utility vaults. Immediately prior to the accident, the employee had assisted in stacking a shaft onto a storage row in the back lot of the employer's facility. The employee then climbed over the row of shafts and slipped and fell from the top of the row. He fell approximately 7 feet 5 inches to the ground, suffered a fractured right hip, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |