Accident Summary Nr: 201066172 - Tree trimmer injured by falling fronds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793742 | 04/05/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Cipriano Ramirez |
Abstract: On April 2, 2003, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, climbed a palm tree to remove dead leaves. While he was doing this, a large section (estimated to weigh more than 100 lb) of dead palm tree leaves separated from the tree and slid down the trunk. The clump of leaves fell between Employee #1 and the palm tree, and like a wedge, became stuck in the closed circle of his safety belt. The asymmetrical weight of the clump trapped and twisted Employee #1 in his safety belt, cutting off circulation to his leg. Employee #1 was rescued by local fire fighters, and life-flighted to Scripps Memorial Hospital where he was admitted with contusions and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793742 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |