Accident Summary Nr: 201066164 - Employee Injures Hand When Struck by Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793866 | 04/25/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Pyramid Construction |
Abstract: On April 10, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a laborer, assisting equipment operators. They were installing water pipes and valves in ditches at a new construction site. Employee #1 was wrapping and taping a valve assembly. The valve assembly was suspended by a lifting strap from a forklift, at an estimated height of three feet above the ground. The strap slipped and the valve assembly dropped, striking Employee #1's left hand. He received crushing injuries and sustained amputations to four of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793866 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |