Accident Summary Nr: 201066131 - Employee hospitalized for treatment of amputated finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300794435 | 06/19/2003 | 3555 | 333293 | Napp Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 3, 2002, an employee working, as a "lead mechanic" for Napp Systems was replacing a Baldor electric 15 HP (1750 RPM) motor used to power an industrial exhaust fan. NAPP Systems manufactures photo-polymer printing plates used in the newspaper publishing industry. The motor was determined to be inoperative and was in the process of being dismantled. The motor started unexpectedly and the employee's hand was drawn into the unguarded pulley drive. His left index finger was amputated at the second knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for emergency treatment. Note: The employer failed to meet the accident reporting requirements when he reported the accident to the OSH division on January 13, 2003 (40 days after the incident).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300794435 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |