Accident Summary Nr: 201066123 - Roofer killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201066123 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079456707/01/20031761238160Dils Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 3, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer and foreman for Dils Roofing, was applying a layer of OSB onto the existing under-layment of a residential roof located in San Diego, California. He fell 8.33 ft from the roof of the single story building to the concrete patio. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and was transported to Scripps Trauma Center. He died later that evening.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300794567 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof