Accident Summary Nr: 201066115 - Employee crushed by concrete pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793221 | 02/28/2003 | 3272 | 327332 | Ameron International |
Abstract: On February 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a contract employee for Ameron International, a manufacturer of large, reinforced concrete pipe. Ameron is located at 10441 Vine Street in Lakeside, California. Employee #1 and coworkers were rolling pipe into a testing machine called a D-Load. A 10,700 pound pipe, 8 ft long, 5 ft in diameter, was not properly chocked or restrained and it rolled into Employee #1 crushing him between it and another stationary pipe. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his left arm and shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793221 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |