Accident Summary Nr: 201066107 - Employee Injured in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201066107 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591722901/14/20030783561730Gooden'S Gardens

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 2, 2003, Employee #1 had removed the upper leaves on a 50-ft-tall palm tree and was attempting to cut down the trunk portion of the tree, when the power chained saw he was using accidentally cut his safety rope. This rope was surrounding the girth of the palm tree and securing the safety belt to Employee #1's waist. Employee #1 fell from his position at the top of the palm to the ground and landed on his back in a flower bed covered with discarded palm leaves that helped to cushion his fall. Employee #1 suffered a broken nose, fractured cheek bones on both sides of his face, and a deep laceration above the nose and between the eyes. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, LIFELINE, CHAIN SAW, NOSE, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125917229 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm