Accident Summary Nr: 201066099 - Employee Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793015 | 02/18/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Plastering Specialties Of So Cal, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 10, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer/plastering apprentice, and several other employees were applying mud to some joints, sanding and finishing them off. These molding joints were around windows on the second level. Employee #1 set up a 4-foot high A-frame scaffold with two planks on a permanent metal grate installed at the second floor level, in between the wall of the building and a concrete walkway. The third level of the building was street level. There was a temporary guardrail around the walkway and stairs on the second level. Over the grate, there was a gap between the walkway and the outer wall of the building. However, the height of the A-frame scaffold on the grate put the platform above the guardrail. Employee #1 fell 18 feet to the concrete sidewalk. No witnesses observed the fall, but it appeared that he reached out to apply plaster to a molding seam and fell. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital in critical condition with head trauma, a punctured lung and damaged kidney.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300793015 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |