Accident Summary Nr: 201066081 - Employee'e finger amputated by closing door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120269485 | 12/05/2002 | 8221 | 611310 | The Scripps Research Institute |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 28, 2002, Employee #1, an animal facility coordinator employed by the Scripps Research Institute, was attaching the cover to the door closer mechanism on a self-closing metal door in the laboratory. He propped the door open with a pair of forceps. He then hand tightened the two screws that hold the metal cover over the door closure device but found that the cover was still loose. The employee reached to the right to grab the forceps and the door closed, amputating the end of his middle left finger. The weight and force of the door sheared off the first knuckle of his middle finger on his left hand. The employee drove himself to the Scripps Memorial Hospital emergency room where he was treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120269485 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Animal caretakers, except farm |