Accident Summary Nr: 201066073 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201066073 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587896705/28/20031541236220T. Waples Backhoe,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1, a supervisor, was attempting to retrieve a hydraulic pump from the bottom of an 11-ft-deep trench that was 2 to 3 ft wide. Employee #1, another supervisor, and two coworkers were setting the first section of the aluminum hydraulic speed shoring when the hydraulic pump fell to the bottom of the trench. Several attempts were made to retrieve the fallen hydraulic pump. They attempted to use an 8-ft pole and the bucket apparatus on the backhoe to recover the hydraulic pump but were unsuccessful. A third supervisor left the trench area to get a rope from his truck to try another way of recovering the fallen hydraulic pump. Employee #1 climbed down the arm of the backhoe to the bucket and stretched himself out while holding on to the arm of the backhoe. He was attempting to grab the hydraulic pump which was located a few feet in front of the bucket. Employee #1 was positioned on the bucket and leaning forward to recover the hydraulic pump when the wall of the trench collapsed on him, burying him under 4 ft of soil. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE, HYDRAULIC PUMP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125878967 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse