Accident Summary Nr: 201066065 - Finger amputated when crushed between wall and dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300792652 | 01/13/2002 | 3949 | 339920 | Olhausen Billiards |
Abstract: In the morning of January 3, 2003, an employee was moving a dumpster that was loaded with wooden debris. The employer is involved in the manufacturing and installation of pool tables. The employee was moving the loaded dumpster from a gated cinderblock-walled area to outside of the gated area. As he was pushing the dumpster through the gate, an individual stick of wood was protruding from the dumpster and struck the cinderblock wall. The employee continued pushing the dumpster, forcing the stick backwards against the back wall of the dumpster. Subsequently, the employee's little finger on his left hand was crushed by the stick. He was transported to Pomerado Medical Hospital where his finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300792652 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |