Accident Summary Nr: 201066057 - Employee injured when concrete cutting machine fell on leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792611 | 01/22/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Bakers Concrete Cutting Corp |
Abstract: On December 30 2002, Employee #1, a worker from Baker's Concrete Cutting Corporation, was injured while operating a powered concrete cutting machine. Employee #1 was cutting a driveway of a newly constructed private home. He was operating a Nissan Meco 37-horsepower cutter. The driveway was at a steep grade and the edge of the cutting surface had a 4-inch drop off. Employee #1 lost control of the machine and it fell on his leg. He received fractures to his leg and ankle and was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300792611 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |