Accident Summary Nr: 201066024 - Employee injured while repairing curbtender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793767 | 04/11/2003 | 7549 | 562111 | City Of San Diego-Collection Services Division |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was troubleshooting the lift-arm of a Curbtender that was installed on a trash truck. The arm would not retract automatically in its cycle sequence. Employee #1 reached through the lift-arm plane to manually trip the air valve plunger and allow the arm to retract. This action caused the hydraulic cycle sequence to reset itself, causing the lift-arm to retract. Employee #1 attempted to push himself away from the Curbtender to prevent being crushed by the retracting lift-arm, but his right hand got caught in the retracting area of the lift arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severed middle and index fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793767 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |