Accident Summary Nr: 201066016 - Employee run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793684 | 04/09/2003 | 4212 | 484220 | Burns And Sons Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 on April 2, 2003, Employee #1, and 2 other drivers, employed by Burns & Sons Trucking Inc. Spring Valley, CA, had completed the morning walk-around check of their vehicles and met in front of the trucks to have a discussion. When the discussion ended, Employee #1 walked between the first and second trucks to go to his personal vehicle to get some additional paperwork. While Employee #1 was going to his personal vehicle, the other two drivers climbed into their assigned trucks. The second driver pulled forward approximately fifteen yards and stopped because he decided to get a cup of coffee from the dispatch office. The second driver returned from the office, climbed into his truck and proceeded to pull out. During this time, Employee #1 went to his private vehicle, got the paper work and walked between the second truck that was parked to his left and his truck that was parked to his right. He stepped onto the catwalk of his truck and began to open the driver side door. At this point, the second driver began to pull forward slowly. As Employee #1 opened the door to his truck something caught the right side of his body and pulled him from the catwalk. Employee #1 fell onto his right arm, under the trailer of the second truck. While he was on the ground, the rear set of tires of the second trailer ran over his right leg. Employee sustained multiple fractures of his left leg, multiple fractures of his left arm, and lacerations to fingers of his left hand. Truck 1 Driven by Employee #1 - 1998 Kenworth Tractor Trailer Truck, with 2000 Ranco double trailer. Truck #2 Driven by Employee #2 - 1990 Freightliner Tractor Trailer with 2000 Ranco double trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300793684 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |