Accident Summary Nr: 201066008 - Two Employees Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300792207 | 11/26/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Pritchard Construction |
Abstract: On November 20, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 of Pritchard Construction were injured when they fell through a roof that was under construction. They were installing a panelized roof on a new 21-foot-high retail building. One of the large 35 foot roof joists slipped out of the joist hanger and dropped to the ground causing a partial collapse of the corner of the roof. Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the roof when it failed. They fell to the ground and sustained fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist and Employee #2 sustained a fractured leg. They were transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla where they were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300792207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 300792207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |