Accident Summary Nr: 201066008 - Two Employees Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201066008 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30079220711/26/200217510Pritchard Construction

Abstract: On November 20, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 of Pritchard Construction were injured when they fell through a roof that was under construction. They were installing a panelized roof on a new 21-foot-high retail building. One of the large 35 foot roof joists slipped out of the joist hanger and dropped to the ground causing a partial collapse of the corner of the roof. Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the roof when it failed. They fell to the ground and sustained fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist and Employee #2 sustained a fractured leg. They were transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla where they were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, ROOF, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, LEG, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300792207 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 300792207 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing